2022
Photos © Luke O'Donovan
The Gingerbread City® 2022
3 December 2022 - 2 January 2023
Belgravia, London
The Gingerbread City® 2022 presented not just one edible city but five miniature cities across five different climate zones: Polar, Continental, Temperate, Dry and Tropical.
The masterplan was developed by Madeleine Kessler Architecture and Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
3 December 2022 - 2 January 2023
Belgravia, London
The Gingerbread City® 2022 presented not just one edible city but five miniature cities across five different climate zones: Polar, Continental, Temperate, Dry and Tropical.
The masterplan was developed by Madeleine Kessler Architecture and Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Winners of the Public Vote 2022
Dessert Climate Zone First Place: Cherry Kasbah by Purcell Second Place: Parfait Palmeraie by Aterre Studio Third Place: Desert Springs by The Manser Practice Continental Climate Zone First Place: Liquorice Library by UHA Second Place: The Ice Stadium by Foster + Partners Third Place: Pic n Mix Park by House of Kin Temperate Climate Zone First Place: Dragon Docks by PLP Architecture Second Place: Milky Way Observatory by Charlton Brown Third Place: Liquorice Train Station by AHMM |
Tropical Climate Zone First Place: Super Tree Gumball Gardens by Zaha Hadid Architects Second Place: Paddy Hills Floating Farms and Aquaculture by Tibbalds Third Place: Pop Rock Ponta by Hopkins Architects Polar Climate Zone First Place: Bio-Doughm by Stride Treglown Second Place: Chillin' at the Beach by HUT Third Place: Ice Formation by Zaha Hadid Design x Joy Patisserie |
Big thanks to all the 2022 participants
Selection of The Gingerbre3ad City® 2022 photos © Luke O'Donovan
2021
The Gingerbread City® 2021
4 December 2021 - 9 January 2022
Motcomb Street, London
The fifth edition of The Gingerbread City® 2021 brought together over 80 architects, engineers and designers to create a mini city exploring the theme of 'ReWilding'.
The masterplan was developed by Madeleine Kessler Architecture and Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
4 December 2021 - 9 January 2022
Motcomb Street, London
The fifth edition of The Gingerbread City® 2021 brought together over 80 architects, engineers and designers to create a mini city exploring the theme of 'ReWilding'.
The masterplan was developed by Madeleine Kessler Architecture and Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Winners of the public vote 2021
1st place: Dammie Dodger by Stride Treglown
2nd place: Butterscotch Boathouse by Assael Architecture
3rd place: Gumball Gasholder by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates KPF
Special Award for 'most inspiring creation: Refugees Welcome by ZCD Architects
1st place: Dammie Dodger by Stride Treglown
2nd place: Butterscotch Boathouse by Assael Architecture
3rd place: Gumball Gasholder by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates KPF
Special Award for 'most inspiring creation: Refugees Welcome by ZCD Architects
Big thanks to all the 2021 participants
ADAD Architects
Allies and Morrison Artificial Kreativity Arup Architects Assael Architecture Atelier Ten Ltd Aterre BBUK Studio Barr Gazetas Ltd Chapman Taylor Civic Engineers Clague Conisbee Darling Associates Eastfield Architecture Eckersley O’Callaghan Ecologic Architect Fatkins Foster+Partners Gbolade Design Studio | Architects Graphic Structures GRID Architects Hale Brown Architects |
Hawkins\Brown
Handley House Haptic Architects Haworth Tompkins HCL Hollaway studio Hopkins Architects Hutchinson & Partners Jas Bhalla Architects Jestico + Whiles KPF Madeleine Kessler MATT + FIONA Matthew Lloyd Architects Morris + Company Sandford PR Michaelis Boyd Associates NBBJ nimtim architects OMMX Architects Penoyre & Prasad Peter Dann London PLP Architecture PRP Architects |
REMI.C.T Studio
SD Structures Purcell SI Architects Simple Works smok Space Group Architect SPACEHUB SPPARC Stride Treglown Studio Egret West The good thing The Manser Practice Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design TMV Architects Townshend Landscape Architects Type3 Studio Urban Learners Volume Creative vPPR White Beech Zaha hadid Architects ZCDArchitects |
Selection of photos © Luke Hayes
2019
The Gingerbread City® 2019
Dec 7 2019 - Jan 5 2020
Somerset House, London
The fourth edition of The Gingerbread City® 2019 was in the Lancaster Rooms at Somerset House and brought together over 100 architects, designers and engineers to create an entire city made of gingerbread and sweets, exploring the theme: 'The Future of Transport'.
The masterplan was developed by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Dec 7 2019 - Jan 5 2020
Somerset House, London
The fourth edition of The Gingerbread City® 2019 was in the Lancaster Rooms at Somerset House and brought together over 100 architects, designers and engineers to create an entire city made of gingerbread and sweets, exploring the theme: 'The Future of Transport'.
The masterplan was developed by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design
Winners of the public vote 2019
1st Place: Charcoalblue
2nd Place: Allies and Morrison
3rd Place: Arup
The winning practices received a cash prize from MoA enabling them to establish or continue their research project.
Charcoalblue will put their £1000 prize towards continuing to fund its research into accessibility and inclusivity in performing arts venues.
Allies and Morrison will put their £500 prize towards researching ways to improve material sustainability in their in-house model shop.
Arup will put their £250 prize towards their on-going ‘Streets of the Future’ research.
1st Place: Charcoalblue
2nd Place: Allies and Morrison
3rd Place: Arup
The winning practices received a cash prize from MoA enabling them to establish or continue their research project.
Charcoalblue will put their £1000 prize towards continuing to fund its research into accessibility and inclusivity in performing arts venues.
Allies and Morrison will put their £500 prize towards researching ways to improve material sustainability in their in-house model shop.
Arup will put their £250 prize towards their on-going ‘Streets of the Future’ research.
Big thanks to all the 2019 participants
[Y/N] Studio
4M Group AKT II Alex Cochrane Architects Allies and Morrison Amos Goldreich Architecture Apt Artificial Kreativity Arup Architects Ashton Architecture Assael Architecture AtelierWest/Jensen Hunt Design AWW UK Baily Garner Barxonomy BBUK Studio BDP Bennetts Associates BM3 Architecture BPR Architects Burwell Architects Carta Nova - Architecture & Beyond & Jennifer Nursiah Chapman Taylor Charcoalblue Chris Dyson Architects Civic Engineers Claydon Reeves Coffey Architects Darling Associates Design International Eckersley O’Callaghan EVA Studio Fereday Pollard Finkernagel Ross |
Forge Architects
Foster+Partners Fuse Architects Glenn Howells Architects Graphic Structures GRID Architects Grimshaw Architects Hawkins\Brown Haworth Tompkins Hildrey Studio HKS Architects Holland Harvey HONE: Architecture & Design Hopkins Architects Horden Cherry Lee Architects Hynes-Laitt Studio InsideOut IPT Architects Jas Bhalla Architects Jestico + Whiles Johanna Molineus Architects KC+A Architects Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates Lee Evans Partnerships LOM Architecture + Design LSI Architects MAAPS Design & Architecture make:good Manser Practice Matteo Cainer Architecture Michaelis Boyd Associates native north architects NBBJ Nick Baker Architects nimtim architects |
PBA (now part of Stantec)
Penoyre & Prasad Peter Dann London PHASE3 Architecture + Thinking + Design Pilbrow & Partners Pitman Tozer Architects PLP Architecture Probyn Miers Proctor & Matthews Architects Purcell RUFFarchitects Sheppard Robson Simple Works Sketch Architects Skidmore, Owings & Merrill smok Spaced Out SPPARC Stanhope PLC Stride Treglown Studio Partington TateHindle Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design TOWN Townshend Landscape Architects tp bennett Turner Works TVBites Type3 Studio Tyréns UK UHA London Universal Design Studio urban mesh architects |
Photos © Luke O'Donovan
2018
The Gingerbread City® 2018
V&A Museum, London
V&A Museum, London
2018 Participants
Adams & Sutherland AHMM Apt Arup Architecture Assael Architcture Atelier Baulier & HWVisual Atkins member of SNC-Lavalin Group, London BBUK Studio BDP Bell Philips Architects bpr architects BUJ Architects Burwell Deakins Architects Cayford Design Civic Engineers ColladoCollins Architects CoveBurgess Architects Dexter Moren Associates Edwards Wilson EPR Architects Fathom Architects & Graphic Structures Foster and Partners Formed Architects & Designers Hassan Abouseda Architects |
Haworth Tompkins Hawkins/Brown Hopkins Architects Holland Harvey Architects Hutchinson & Partners KC+A Langstaff Day Architects Locksley Architects LOM architecture and design LSI Architects Lydon Goode Architects Michael Dales Partnership MitziRocks Moreno Masey Myers Nagan Johnson Architects Nash Baker Architects NBBJ Nick Baker Architects & TZG Partnership nimtim architects Panter Hudspith Architects Patel Taylor PDP London Pitman Tozer Architects Planit-IE |
PLP Architecture Pollard Thomas Edwards Proctor and Matthews Architects PRODUCE UK RCKa Seven Architecture Sheppard Robson Architects Spaced Out with Evolution Design Stanton Williams Studio Carver and Price Studio Egret West Studio Kyson Studio Partington Stride Treglown Symmetry Structural Engineers TateHindle The Manser Practice Architects + Designers Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design Transit Studio & Jess Dunford Wood Trevor Lahiff Architects UberRaum Architects Urbanmesh Design Zaha Hadid Architects |
Photos ©Luke Hayes
2017
The Gingerbread City® 2017
6 - 22 December
South Kensington, London
Winners of the public vote 2017
1st place: Emrys Architects
2nd place: Burwell Deakins Architects
3rd place: EPR Architects
6 - 22 December
South Kensington, London
Winners of the public vote 2017
1st place: Emrys Architects
2nd place: Burwell Deakins Architects
3rd place: EPR Architects
2017 Participants
Alexandra Steed Urban Architecture of London Assael Architcture Assorted Skills + Talents with Ministry of Miniatures Aukett Swanke with Veretec Bell Philips Architects BBUK Studio Burwell Deakins Architects Carl Turner Architects Cooke Fawcett Architects Cove Burgess Emrys Architects Featherstone Young, Marko and Finkernagel Ross Foster + Partners Gilles and Cecilie Studio Gruff Hopkins Architects HUT Architecture Ian Ritchie Architects KSS Maccreanor Lavington Architects Mae Make-Good Matthew Lloyd Architects |
Michael Dales Partnership Michaelis Boyd Architects Mole Architects Moreno Masey Nick Baker Architects NBBJ Periscope PHASE3 Architecture and Design Pitman Tozer Architects PLP Architecture Tibbalds with Mikhail Riches, Placemakers, Expedition Engineering & Khaa RCKa reForm Architects & Elliott Wood Seven Architecture Steer Davies Gleave Stride Treglown Studio Egret West Studio C102 TateHindle The Manser Practice Architects + Designers Tibbalds (uncommon) Zaha Hadid Architects 4M Group |
Photos ©Luke Hayes
2016
The Gingerbread City® 2016
7 - 22 December
South Kensington, London
MoA launched the inaugural ‘The Gingerbread City®’, an exhibition of architecturally designed gingerbread buildings and a series of fun family workshops that make up MoA’s annual winter fundraiser, masterplanned and sponsored by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design.
Winners 2016
Museum of Architecture Prize - NBBJ
Tibbalds Prize - Platform 5 Architects
Ecoled Prize - Foster and Partners
7 - 22 December
South Kensington, London
MoA launched the inaugural ‘The Gingerbread City®’, an exhibition of architecturally designed gingerbread buildings and a series of fun family workshops that make up MoA’s annual winter fundraiser, masterplanned and sponsored by Tibbalds Planning and Urban Design.
Winners 2016
Museum of Architecture Prize - NBBJ
Tibbalds Prize - Platform 5 Architects
Ecoled Prize - Foster and Partners
Big thanks to all the 2016 participants
4M Group
Andy Sturgeon Design Archadia Arup Assael Architecture Atkins Bartlett Students Burrell|Foley|Fischer Carl Turner Architects Chan Brisco Architects Child Graddon Lewis Cottrell & Vermeulen architecture Cove Burgess CZWG Architects DFN+DC DF Network dMFK Eastfield Architecture Feilden Fowles Finkernagel Ross Architects Foster and Partners Hassell HHBR Hodgson Gabb Studio Hopkins Architects HUT Architecture HTA Inside Out Garden Design JM Architects KSR Architects Lily Jencks Studio |
Mae
Make Architects Matter Architecture Metropolitan Workshop Michaelis Boyd Architects MRG Studio Napier Clarke Architects NBBJ Periscope Studio Phase3 Architects Phillips Tracey Architects Piercy&Company Platform5 Architects PLP Architecture Pollard Thomas Edwards Penoyre & Prasad Proctor & Matthews Architects RCKa Russian For Fish Sarah Wigglesworth Architects Simone de Gale Architects Stanton Williams Stride Treglown Studio DS, spacelab TateHindle Architects TEP The Decorators Thomas and Spiers Tibbalds Tigg Coll Architects vPPR |
Photos © Luke Hayes